Club and Foundation Coaching Course

WA Squash will be running a Club Development Coaching course on 12 and 13 December 2020 and a Foundation Coaching Course on 12 December at Belmont Squash Club.

Club Development: This coach is competent to plan, conduct and evaluate a range of training programs suitable for the diverse range of ages and abilities found among registered Club or Centre players. A Club Development Coach must plan and supervise training to best prepare players of different ages, abilities and competition goals to achieve their potential.

Foundation Coach: This coach is qualified to deliver basic training sessions that develop the squash technique of novice and junior players – this is generally defined as players 12-years and under who are still acquiring the skills needed to compete successfully. The coach may work independent of any supervision as they are fully qualified to provide such instructional training. Coaches at this level are also encouraged to work with older players (i.e. to gain valuable ‘on-the job’ training), but only as an ‘assistant coach’ under the supervision of a coach with appropriate qualifications.

Both courses require online prerequisites to be completed and will have some post course hours to complete.

Should you be interested in attending or require further information please email Sue Hillier at sue.hillier@wasquash.asn.au by Friday 13 November 2020.

Erin Classen has been granted a Tier 3 Scholarship from Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Congratulations to WA junior Erin Classen on receiving a scholarship for 2021.   This scholarship will help her reach the highest level of squash.  This program provides financial support and acknowledges the incredible efforts Erin has put in, who has shown compassion, athletic drive and determination to chase her dream.

The Sport Australia Hall of Fame seeks to inspire the next generation of Australians to achieve their potential in both sport and life. The Sport Australia Hall of Fame Scholarship and Mentoring Program is one such opportunity that we have to do this.  Click here to find out more about Erin:

Scholarship Holders

Congratulations to the 2020 State Closed and State Junior Champions

The State Junior Championships and State Closed events were held this weekend.

Congratulations to WA State Junior U19 Champions Erin Classen and Remi Young and Closed Champions Amanda Hopps and Mike Corren.  For the first time the Closed Finals were lived streamed.  Another great weekend of Squash in WA.  Congratulations to all winners.  See for all results: https://www.sportyhq.com/tournament/view/2020-WA-Closed-State-Junior-Squash-Championships

Congratulations to Grace Gelman and Aidan Mascaro who were awarded the Sportsmanship Awards at the recent WA Squash State Junior Zone Team Championships

During the championships each Zone awards votes to their opposition for the most outstanding performance based on match result, improvement, courage and sportsmanship.  These awards are named after two people who have a long history in helping our Juniors – Joyce Barnett and Chase Renner.

Congratulations to Grace Gelman (Southern Stars) for winning the Joyce Barnett Award and Aidan Mascaro (Central Champs) for winning the Chas Renner Award.

 

South West Smashers win 2020 State Junior Zone Championships

WA Squash ran the annual State Junior Zone event on 1&2 October.  Juniors from Esperance to Moora entered, ensuring two days of great squash, sportsmanship and making new friends.

Congratulations to South West Smashers who won the Zone event

  1. South West Smashers
  2. Central Champs
  3. Northern Nicks
  4. Southern Stars
  5. Eastern Energy

The B Grade team event was won by Vic Moora who were undefeated.

  1. Vic Moora
  2. Vic Park 1
  3. Bluegum 2
  4. Marmion
  5. Mirrabooka Galaxy
  6. Bluegum 1

 

 

Is Talent Enough?

Attention Juniors: Get a competitive edge – Develop your mental game

Denis Vincent, Talent Coaching Psychologist is offering  1 x 4 weekly group Sport Psychology Programme for athletes U16.

Please contact Denis via email: denis@talentcoaching.com.au

 

Country Week Teams Event Starts Saturday 26 September at Squashworld Mirrabooka

With over 200 entries into the  2020 Country Week Squash, players are travelling to Perth from Bunbury, Broome, Busselton, Dampier, Esperance,, Geraldton, Karratha,  Kalgoorlie, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Moora, Narrogin and Wongan Hills to compete in a great weekend of Squash.

Come along and support our regional players and catch up the many people you have met at Country tournaments.

Thank you to Brad Grinter from Bunbury for organising the event and Squashworld Mirrabooka for hosting it.