Category: Juniors

Manjimup Junior Squash Tournament 23 November.

sgpslogo

Calling all juniors… the last junior squash tournament in the 2019 Southern Grand Prix Series.  It’s also where we crown the overall champions of the 2019 Series. The Manjimup Junior Squash Tournament will be held on Saturday 23rd November at the Manjimup Country Club.  Full details are in the attached poster.Manji3

Entries are via Sporty HQ –https://www.sportyhq.com/tournament/view/2019-Manjimup-Junior-Squash-Tournament

The Manjimup Mozzies are also providing a wonderful buffet (read gourmet) lunch for players and guests.   The cost of lunch is $10 each (bargain!).

An event page has been set up on the Bunbury Squash Facebook page.

 

Greg Chan wins MC Hazel Award at the recent Australian Junior Championships

MC Hazel G Chan

Congratulations to Greg Chan from Vic Park Squash Club (who moved to the Gold Coast this year to further his Squash career as part of the Squash Australia Winning Edge program) who was awarded the MC Hazel Award for Boys Overall Best Player at the AJC this week which was held in Davenport.

  • MC Hazel votes are to be awarded for the most outstanding on court performances Votes are awarded to players for performance based on match result, improvement, courage and sportsmanship.

 

Congratulations to our podium winners and all Juniors who played in the AJC held in Davenport.

IMG_5209Congratulations to our juniors who had podium finishes at the AJC.

  • U19 Boys Runner Up – Greg Chan
  • U13 Girls Runner Up – Isla Harris
  • U17 Boys Third – Dylan Classen
  • U15 Girls Third – Caitlin Pratt
  • U13 Girls Third – Hannah Slyth

Some tough 5 setters on the last day, well done all

For full results see: https://www.sportyhq.com/tournament/view/Australian-Junior-Championships-2019-Platinum

Isla Harris and Greg Chan play their Australian Junior Championships final today.

Congratulations to U13 Isla Harris and U19 Greg Chan for getting to the final of the AJC held in Davenport today.  Isla’s match will be streamed live at 11:40am EST and Greg Chan playing up in the U19 is scheduled to be live streamed at 3:10pm EST.  http://www.squashaustralia.tv/

Good luck to the following players who will play off for 3-4.

U13 Hannah Slyth,  U15 Caitlin Pratt, U17 Dylan Classen and U19 Oscar Curtis (Playing up an age group)

For all results https://www.sportyhq.com/tournament/view/Australian-Junior-Championships-2019-Platinum

Cambridge Junior Teams Challenge September 21 – 22

Cambridge Junior Teams PosterThe event will allow juniors to form teams of 3 (Additional reserve is allowed) and compete against other junior teams of similar ranking points ability.  Junior will have the chance to represent their junior clubs or they can enter teams amongst themselves if they want to pay with friends from different clubs.

Talk to your Junior Club Co-ordinator to get a team together

2019 Cambridge Teams event individual entry

Narrogin Junior Tournament

Just a quick reminder to get your entries in for the Narrogin Squash Junior tournament to be held on Saturday 17 August, hosted by the Narrogin Squash Club. Entries close Wednesday 14 August 2019.

Also, according to the Narrogin Squash Club Facebook page, on Friday 16 August  the Narrogin Club are going to be hosting a Refereeing clinic delivered by Nationally Accredited Referee Neil Butler, followed by an exhibition match between Bunbury’s Jamie Herring and Mirrabooka’s Kane Fasolo.  A fantastic opportunity to view 2 top players slog it out and learn some valuable knowledge and gain confidence as a referee.  This event starts at 6pm and concludes at 9pm.

If you’re keen to join in the activities on Friday night, please contact Alyce 0448771153 or email narroginsquash@outlook.com   to RSVP!

Narrogin poster 2019

WA Juniors win first round of World Junior Championships

IMG_5071

Six Australians will be involved in second round action at the 2019 World Junior Championships in Malaysia after a tough day of competition during Tuesday’s first round. Remashree Muniandy, Erin Classen, Greg Chan, Abel Jin and Ethan Eyles were all successful on the opening day of competition and will join South Australia’s Alex Haydon in the second round, after Haydon enjoyed a first round bye.

Muniandy and Eyles both won in straight games, while Classen and Chan went the distance against their respective opponents.West Australia’s Abel Jin recovered after dropping the first game against his opponent before winning 3-1.

ACT’s Sam Sergo and Queensland’s Kurstyn Mather were both involved in tough five game losses and will move into the consolation and plate draws in the coming days. They will be joined by Sze Yu Lee, Josh Penfold, Katie Davies and Dylan Molinaro who all faced challenging opponents in round one.

Follow our juniors here https://www.wsfworldjuniors.com/