Category: Masters

Australia wrap up the Trans Tasman series 3/0

 

There was no complacency during the final test, with the series won, Australia finished with an 11/3 match score in the final test.  Sue and Anne went through undefeated.

As always, there was fantastic competitiveness and comradery between the two nations.  We now look forward to playing the NZ Masters Individual Championships.

Day 3 Results Australia d NZ 11/3

  • O35(L) K Phillips l  K Roberts  3/1          (M) B Freeme d A Crome 3/1
  • O40 (L) M Martin d D Dunbar 3/0          (M) M O’Hare d K Shuja 3/1
  • O45 (L) S Davis d N Cull 3/1                     (M) J Bond l S Gardiner 1/3
  • O50 (L) S Nelson l L Cowlard 1/3           (M) P Bastow l G Duberly 3/1
  • O55 (L) S Hillier d K Newman 3/0          (M) W Miller d B Meyer 3/1
  • O60 (L) A Richards d K Walton 3/1        (M) K Smith d M Walldin 3/1
  • O65 (L) G Mitchell d F Walker 3/2          (M) M Brown d W Seebeck 3/1

Australian Masters team defeat NZ in Trans Tasman test series

Aussie squash

The Australian Masters Squash Team were treated to a traditional Kiwi opening ceremony to welcome us to the Trans Tasman  3 Test Series which began on Monday 14 October at Timaru Squash Centre, NZ.

WA players Sue Hillier O55 and Anne Richards O60 helped the Australian team to victory with wins in both tests.

Day 1 Results Australia d NZ 11/3

  • O35(L) K Phillips l  K Roberts  3/1          (M) B Freeme d A Crome 3/0
  • O40 (L) M Martin d D Dunbar 3/2          (M) M O’Hare d K Shuja 3/0
  • O45 (L) S Davis d N Cull 3/1                     (M) J Bond d S Gardiner 3/0
  • O50 (L) S Nelson d L Cowlard 3/1           (M) P Bastow l G Duberly 2/3
  • O55 (L) S Hillier d K Newman 3/0          (M) W Miller d B Meyer 3/1
  • O60 (L) A Richards d K Walton 3/0        (M) K Smith d M Walldin 3/1
  • O65 (L) G Mitchell d F Walker 3/1          (M) M Brown l W Seebeck 0/3

Day 2 Results Australia d NZ 10/4

  • O35(L) K Phillips l  K Roberts  2/3          (M) B Freeme d A Crome 3/1
  • O40 (L) M Martin d D Dunbar 3/0          (M) M O’Hare d K Shuja 3/1
  • O45 (L) S Davis d N Cull 3/2                     (M) J Bond d S Gardiner 2/3
  • O50 (L) S Nelson d L Cowlard 0/3           (M) P Bastow l G Duberly 3/0
  • O55 (L) S Hillier d K Newman 3/1          (M) W Miller d B Meyer 3/2
  • O60 (L) A Richards d K Walton 3/0        (M) K Smith d M Walldin 3/0
  • O65 (L) G Mitchell d F Walker 3/1           (M) M Brown l W Seebeck 2/3

The third test starts today at 1pm.

WA wins 3 Australian Masters Championships at the Gold Coast

An incredible week of squash was held at the Gold Coast last week for the Australian Masters Individual Championships.  Congratulations to Chas, Anne and Sue and to all the other place winners.  This week the championships continue with over 400 players in the teams event.

O90 Chas Renner               O60 Anne Richards              O55 Sue Hillier

Photos from Craig Stewart

For more information and all results see:

2019 – Tournament Information

Di Cook was presented with the ‘Service to Masters Squash 2019’ award at the State Masters on the weekend

Di Cook Service Award.jpg

Di has previously served on the WAMS committee, as well as 3 AMSA Perth Tournament committees, appearing in numerous “wrinklies revue’s”.  She has competed at 3 World Masters Squash Tournaments (successfully) and in 1 World Masters Games representing WA/Australia.  She is also a long time financial sponsor of WAMS.

We couldn’t think of anyone more deserving of this award – Di consistently promotes WA Masters Squash – every new player at Pennants or Clubs get asked “do you play Masters, do you want to play Masters? – you should, it’s great fun!”

She thoroughly deserves this award ‘Services to Masters Squash 2019’.  Well done Di