Category: State Championships

Eastern Energy Zone win the State Junior Team Chamionships

Congratulations to Eastern Energy who won the 2021 State Junior Zones Championships.

Overall Standings: 1. Eastern Energy, 2. Central Champs, 3. Country Chameleons, 4 Northern Nicks, 5. Southern Stars.

The B Grade event was won by Team1. – Brendan Scott and Millard Chong.

Thank you to all Players, Managers and Parents, for a fantastic competition.

Thank you to Belmont Squash, especially Lyn, Russell and Michelle Chandler and Connor Manzie for running the canteen and their assistance.

More detail in the next SWAN issue

Sibling history at WA State Junior Championships

Erin and Dylan Classen competed in the State finals today at Belmont Squash with both being successful in the U19 girls and boys final.  This is a significant achievement creating history being the only set of siblings and twins to win this event in the one year.  Congratulations to you both.

Erin who has had a great year winning several Ladies Open finals defeated Hannah Slyth 3/0 in the girls U19 final today.

Dylan created an upset by beating the No 1 seed and Australian U19 Champion, Oscar Curtis 3/1 in the boys U19 final.

Coincidently, another trio of siblings are to be congratulated.  The Marsh boys took out 3 events with Alexander winning the U13, Eric winning the U15 and Daniel winning the U17 boys Championships.  Well done to you all.

For all age group results: https://squashaustralia.sportyhq.com/tournament/view/2021-WA-State-Open-Junior-Squash-Championships

 

 

State Junior Individual Championships and Zone Team Championships 27-30th September (Age cut off for Individual is 28th Sept)

Due to COVID lockdown our State Junior Championships were postponed in July.

The new dates are:

The venue will be: Belmont Squash – 144 Robinson Ave, Belmont.

Please note if you did enter in July but are now unavailable to play please note the withdrawal date on SportyHq so you can get a full refund.  Withdraw via SportyHq.