Notable Feats

WORLD

British Open Womens Champion
1979 – Barbara Wall

World Junior Womens Champion
1983 – Robyn Friday

World Masters Mens Champion
1991 – Dean Williams (35)
2014 – Geoffrey Davenport (55)

World Masters Womens Champion
2001 – Sue Volzke (50)
2006 – Sue Volzke (55)
2006 – Anne Richards (50)
2008 – Amanda Hopps (35)
2012 – Sue Volzke (60)
2014 – Amanda Hopps (45), Sue Hillier (50)

2018 – Sue Hillier (55)

NATIONAL

Australian Amateur Mens Champion
1977 – Dean Williams

Australian Senior Teams Championships

Winners

1981 – WA State Women’s Team

1983 – WA State Women’s Team

1984 – WA State Women’s Team

1985 – WA State Women’s Team

1986 – WA State Women’s Team

Australian Junior Champions

Junior Men
1974 – Dean Williams
2020 –
Oscar Curtis
Junior Women
1969 – Lorraine Collins
1970 – Lorraine Collins
1988 – Amanda Hopps

Australian Junior Age Champions (Individuals Event)

Boys Girls
1983 Steven Ellul (13 YAG) 1982 Carolyn Greenhouse (13 YAG)
1985 Steven Ellul (15YAG) 1983 Jodie Girlando (17 YAG)
1992 Liam Kenny (15 YAG) 1984 Amanda Hopps (15YAG)
1997 Brad Kelly (13 YAG*) 1986 Amanda Hopps (17 YAG)
2014 Gregory Chan (11 YAG*) 2000 Bronwyn Lewis (21YAG)
2015 Gregory Chan (13YAG) 2004 Mikayla Maricis (13 YAG)
2016 Gregory Chan (U13) 2016 Erin Classen (U13)
2016 Gregory Chan (U15) 2017 Erin Classen (U15)
2016 Oscar Curtis (U13)
2017 Gregory Chan (U15)
2018 Gregory Chan (U15)
2018 Eric Marsh (U11*)
2020 Oscar Curtis (U19)

Australian Junior Age Champions (Teams Event)

2007 – 13 YAG 2011 – 13 YAG
Emily Bunting Zoe Massam
Rachel Kaliatama Sophie Devine
Kane Koteka Tamra Davidson
Sam Maricic Damon MacMillan
Matthew Bridle Tye Harland
2015 – 13 YAG 2015 – 13 YAG
Erin Classen Erin Classen
Isabella French Isabella French
Michaela Pratt Michaela Pratt
Gregory Chan Gregory Chan
Oscar Curtis Oscar Curtis
Eric Gray Eric Gray
2016 – Under 13
Erin Classen
Caitlin Pratt
Bayley Ponton
Greg Chan
Oscar Curtis
Dylan Classen
2017 – Under 17 2017 – Under 15
Pascale Louka Erin Classen
Anita Tsangaris Isabella French
Jamie Tsangaris Michaela Pratt
Abel Jin Greg Chan
Remi Young Dylan Classen
Oscar Lindsey Eric Gray
2018 Under 13
Daniel Marsh
Finlay Galt
Jaxon Wells
Isla Harris
Hannah Slyth
Isla McMullen
2018 Overall Team Winners

AJC Champions

U19
Abel Jin Pascale Louka
Trey Mackenzie Isabella Diver
Callum Blakey Jacqui Gray
U17
Greg Chan Michaela Pratt
Remi Young Jamie Tsangaris
Damon Blakey Aliah Al Shabib
U15
Oscar Curtis Erin Classen
Dylan Classen Caitlin Pratt
Oscar Lindsey Eva French
U13
Daniel Marsh Isla Harris
Finlay Galt Hannah Slyth
Jaxon Wells Isla McMullen

National Junior Series

Boys
2000 – Duane Campbell (17 YAG – Event 3)
2009 – Kane Koteka (17 YAG – Event 1)
2010 – Luke Bunting (17 YAG – Event 1)
2010 – Luke Bunting (17 YAG – Event 2)
2011 – Walter Koteka (19 YAG – Event 1)
2011 – Walter Koteka (19 YAG – Event 2)
Girls
2003 – Karen Mernagh (16 YAG – Event 3)
2009 – Emily Bunting (15 YAG – Event 1)
2009 – Emily Bunting (15 YAG – Event 2)
2011 – Eloise O’Connor (17 YAG – Event 2)

Australian Junior Open

Boys Girls
2014 William Curtis (U15) 2012 Eloise O/Connor (U17)
2015 William Curtis (U17) 2017 Kiara Rogers (U17)
2016 Gregory Chan (U13) 2017 Erin Classen (U13)
2017 Oscar Curtis (U13) 2021 Erin Classen (U19)
2018 Gregory Chan (U15) 2021 Hannah Slyth (U15)
2019 Oscar Curtis (U150
2021 Oscar Curtis (U19)

Oceania Junior Open

Boys
2016 William Curtis (U17)
2018 Gregory Chan (U15)
2019 Oscar Curtis (U15)
2019 Eric Marsh (U11)