Congratulations to our podium winners and all Juniors who played in the AJC held in Davenport.

IMG_5209Congratulations to our juniors who had podium finishes at the AJC.

  • U19 Boys Runner Up – Greg Chan
  • U13 Girls Runner Up – Isla Harris
  • U17 Boys Third – Dylan Classen
  • U15 Girls Third – Caitlin Pratt
  • U13 Girls Third – Hannah Slyth

Some tough 5 setters on the last day, well done all

For full results see: https://www.sportyhq.com/tournament/view/Australian-Junior-Championships-2019-Platinum

WA Squash 2019 Award Nominations close 6 October

This is a reminder that the Award Nominations sent out 10 September close on 6 October.

  • Awards:  Junior of the Year and Junior Player of the Year
  • Coach of the Year,  Referee of the Year and Volunteer of the Year

Please nominate on the forms sent to your clubs.  Only one nomination in each category from your club.

 

Isla Harris and Greg Chan play their Australian Junior Championships final today.

Congratulations to U13 Isla Harris and U19 Greg Chan for getting to the final of the AJC held in Davenport today.  Isla’s match will be streamed live at 11:40am EST and Greg Chan playing up in the U19 is scheduled to be live streamed at 3:10pm EST.  http://www.squashaustralia.tv/

Good luck to the following players who will play off for 3-4.

U13 Hannah Slyth,  U15 Caitlin Pratt, U17 Dylan Classen and U19 Oscar Curtis (Playing up an age group)

For all results https://www.sportyhq.com/tournament/view/Australian-Junior-Championships-2019-Platinum

2019 WA Country Teams Championships September 28th – 30th

CountryWeek Logo (2)

Country Week is on from Saturday 28th September to Monday 30th September.  This year Goldfields are organising the event which will be held at Squashworld Mirrabooka.

If you want to enter but haven’t got a team contact Peter Siebert on 0457 605 406.

Please note if you played in a pennant team in the country in the last 5 years you are elligible to enter.

Entries close Friday 20th September.

 

WA Squash 2019 award nominations now open

WA Squash has sent all clubs and presidents the forms to nominate the:

  • Junior of the Year
  • Junior Player of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • Referee of the Year
  • Volunteer of the Year

Please contact your club to nominate those worthy of these awards.  We have so many fantastic people in our clubs helping out so why not nominate them.  (please nominate as a club).  Nominations close 6 October 2019.

2018 Award winners

  • Junior of the Year – Trey Mackenzie (Esperance)
  • Junior Player of the Year – Greg Chan (Vic Pk)
  • Coach of Year – Damon Macmillan (Mirrabooka) & Sue Hillier (Vic Pk)
  • Referee of the Year – Neil Butler
  • Volunteer of the Year – Brendan Marsh (Madd/Gos)